Elections for most local councils

Complete results of nomination day

October 13, 2020, 12:09 pm


shadow

There are elections in towns, villages, and RMs coming up in communities across the area after nomination deadline Wednesday. Municipal elections will be held November 9 in each community where there are contested positions.

There are elections for Mayor in Moosomin, where Adrian Nosterud is challenging incumbent Larry Tomlinson, in Wawota, where Shawn Murray and Kevin Kay are the two candidates, in Whitewood, where Rhett Parks and Bruce Restau are the two candidates, in Kipling, where Patricia Jackson and Tamara Woroschuk are the candidates, in Fleming, where Tony Huggard is challenging incumbent Trent Green, and in Maryfield, where Scott Eklund is challenging incumbent David Hill.

There are elections for town and village councils in Wawota, Whitewood, Kipling, Esterhazy, Rocanville, Wapella, Fleming, and Maryfield.

There is no election for councillors in the town of Moosomin for the first time in decades, as there were six candidates, so all were elected by acclamation.

There were only five people nominated for Redvers town council, so those five are elected by acclamation and there is a second call for nominations to fill the one remaining position.

There are elections for Reeve in the RMs of Walpole, where Blair Wilson and Brent Fry are the candidates, in the RM of Martin, where Garry Bonkowski is challenging incumbent Gerald Flaman, and in the RM of Antler, where Jocelyn Hainsworth is challenging incumbent Bernard Bauche.

There will be elections for councillor in the RM of Rocanville Division 1, the RM of Walpole Divisions 1 and 3, the RM of Silverwood Division 5, the RM of Kingsley Division 1, in the RM of Maryfield Divisions 1 and 5, and the RM of Antler Division 5.

There will be second calls for nominations because there were no candidates nominated in the RM of Spy Hill Division 1 and the RM of Wawken Division 3.


Following are the results of nomination day in local towns, villages and RMs:

Town of Moosomin
Mayor - Election November 9
Adrian Nosterud
Larry Tomlinson (I)

Councillors
Six elected by acclamation
Chris Davidson (I)
Kyla Fingas
Ron Fisk (I)
Murray Gray (I)
Greg Nosterud (I)
Garry Towler (I)


Town of Fleming
Mayor - Election November 9
Anthony Huggard
Trent Green (I)

Councillors - Election November 9
Four to be elected
Matthew Demas
Connie Forsythe (I)
Ryan Hall
Andrew Stonehouse
Natasha Strnad (I)
Robert Strnad
Joseph Tschetter (I)


Town of Wawota
Mayor - Election November 9
Shawn Murray
Kevin Kay

Councillors - Election November 9
Six to be elected
Allan Bunz (I)
Jordan Etchier
Mike Greenbank (I)
Kathy Hamilton (I)
Dwayne Linder
Dan Nicurity (I)
Robert Pilloud


Town of Whitewood
Mayor - Election November 9
Bruce Restau
Rhett Parks

Councillors - Election November 9
Six to be elected
Donna Beutler (I)
Chad Kelly (I)
Brent Schaan
Brian Waynert
Chris Ashfield
Samuel Beutler
Glen Mantei


Town of Kipling
Mayor - Election November 9
Patricia Jackson
Tamara Woroschuk

Councillors - Election November 9
Six to be elected
Kevin Kish (I)
Darren Szakacs (I)
Don Johnson (I)
Makyla Stender
Colby Sproat
Devin Draper
Tyler Vargo
Susan Kearns
Terry Baratch (I)
James Gallagher
Jeff Hill


Town of Esterhazy
Mayor - Elected by acclamation
Grant Forster (I)

Councillors - Election November 9
Six to be elected
Randy Bot (I)
Edward deVries
Tenille Flick (I)
Earl Nickell (I)
Alan Petracek
Vern Petracek (I)
Marty Pfeifer (I)
Maggie Rowland (I)


Town of Rocanville
Mayor - Elected by acclamation
Ron Reed

Councillors - Election November 9
Six to be Elected
Tobin Shipp
Tristan Bell
Irene McLean (I)
Chad Selby
Ed English (I)
Heather Tremblay
Owen Wilson
Paul Bunz


Town of Wapella
Mayor - Elected by Acclamation
Sandy Hintz (I)

Councillors - Election November 9
Six to be Elected
Ferrell Dodd (I)
Allan Holloway (I)
Laura Klassen
Mark Knutson (I)
Janice McPherson
Dustin Raiwet
Brian Schinke (I)
Josh Skiba (I)


Town of Redvers
Mayor - Elected by acclamation
Brad Bulbuck

Councillors (Five elected by acclamation, second call for nominations for one additional position on council)
Owen Gavelin (I)
Michelle Jensen
David Pryde
Derek Soroka
Ken Thomas


Following are nomination day results for local villages:

Village of Maryfield
Mayor - Election November 9
David Hill (I)
Scott Eklund
Councillors - Election November 9
Four to be elected
Charles Dodsworth
Valerie Fouillard (I)
Laura Low
Brian Thiessen (I)
Tavis Veysey


Village of Fairlight
All Elected by Acclamation
Mayor
Barry Metz (I)
Councillors
Judy Skiba (I)
Earl Oesch (I)


Village of Stockholm
Mayor - Elected by Acclamation
Jason Nichols
Councillors- Election November 9
Four to be elected
Lila Kingston
Lindsay Korolek (I)
Kurt Prodgers
Tyler Tranberg
Mike Wolfe (I)
Ilona Zambal (I)


Village of Spy Hill
Mayor - Elected by Acclamation
Rosanne Atkinson

Councillors - Elected by Acclamation
Allan Perrin (I)
Ralph Jack
Bill Perrin


Village of Tantallon
Mayor - Elected by Acclamation
Jim Johnson (I)

Councillor - Elected by Acclamation
Ron Henderson (I)
As there was only one nomination for council, there will be a second call for nominations.



Village of Gerald
Mayor - Elected by Acclamation
Brian Swann (I)

Councillor - Elected by Acclamation
Alicia Nixon (I)
As there was only one nomination for council, there will be a second call for nominations.



Following are the complete results of nomination day for RMs


RM of Spy Hill

Reeve - Elected by acclamation
Robert Bruce (I)

Division 1 - Second call for nominations
No nominees

Division 3
Corinne Delmage (I)

Division 5
Nick Denbrok (I)




RM of Rocanville
Reeve - Elected by acclamation
Melissa Ruhland

Division 1 - Election November 9
Conrad Fafard (I)
Henry Fafard

Division 3 - Elected by acclamation
Tim Wushke (I)

Division 5 - Elected by acclamation
Floyd Tebb



RM of Willowdale
All elected by acclamation

Reeve
Lawrence Sippola

Division 1
Elizabeth Domoslai

Division 3
Lane Chesney

Division 5
Richard Schellenberg (I)



RM of Walpole
Reeve - Election November 9
Blair Wilson
Brent Fry

Division 1 - Election November 9
Garth Cuddington (I)
Neil Russell

Division 2 - Elected by acclamation
Sheldon Wilson
(By-election for a two-year term)

Division 3 - Election November 9
Teresa Walker (I)
Robert Johnson

Division 5 - Elected by acclamation
William Hollingshead



RM of Moosomin
All elected by acclamation

Reeve
David Moffatt (I)

Division 1
Jeff McMullen (I)

Division 3
Herb Doll (I)

Division 5
Dale McAuley (I)

Division 7
Vern Hamilton (I)



RM of Martin
Reeve - Election November 9
Garry Bonkowski
Gerald Flaman (I)

Division 1 - Elected by acclamation
Christopher J. Leeds

Division 3 - Elected by acclamation
Peter Currie (I)

Division 5 - Elected by acclamation
Ray Donald (I)



RM of Silverwood

Reeve - Elected by acclamation
Bill MacPherson (I)

Division 1 - Elected by acclamation
Marlin Stutt (I)

Division 3 - Elected by acclamation
Barry Clark (I)

Division 5 - Election November 9
Brooke Mercer (I)
Cole Raiwet



RM of Kingsley

Reeve - Elected by acclamation
Gordon Sproat (I)

Division 1 - Election November 9
Ward Cross (I)
Garth Sexsmith

Division 3 - Elected by acclamation
David Lowenberg

Division 5 - Elected by acclamation
Kevin Zepick (I)



RM of Maryfield
Reeve - Elected by acclamation
Cam Thompson (I)

Division 1 - Election November 9
Harold Friesen
Louis Hebert (I)
Chad Lawless

Division 3 - Elected by acclamation
Tyler Van Eaton (I)

Division 5 - Election November 9
Sheldon Clark
Bryce Olson
Clint Radke




RM of Wawken

Reeve - Elected by acclamation
Dawn Cameron (I)

Division 1 - Elected by acclamation
Hector Lamontagne (I)

Division 3 - Second call for nominations
No nominations filed

Division 5 - Elected by acclamation
Blaine Ehr (I)




RM of Hazelwood
All elected by acclamation

Reeve
James Husband (I)

Division 1
Blaine Warner (I)

Division 3
Gary Gorzo (I)

Division 5
Matthew Lohner (I)




RM of Fertile Belt
all elected by acclamation

Reeve
Arlyn Kurtz(I)

Division 1
Neil Bomboir

Division 3
Erik Bergstrom (I)

Division 5
Blake Duchek (I)




RM of Antler

Reeve - Election November 9
Bernard Bauche (I)
Jocelyn Hainsworth

Division 1 - Elected by acclamation
Edmond Aime

Division 3 - Elected by acclamation
Thomas Barnstable

Division 5 - Election November 9
David Hutton (I)
Darren Sandgaard

Division 7 - Elected by acclamation
Donald Revet





shadow
shadow

shadow