Municipal election results

November 18, 2020, 3:24 pm


shadow

Larry Tomlinson was re-elected mayor in Moosomin by a wide margin, Trent Green was re-elected mayor in Fleming, Shawn Murray was elected mayor in Wawota by one vote, Rhett Parks was elected mayor in Whitewood, Patricia Jackson was elected mayor of Kipling, Scott Ecklund was elected mayor of Maryfield, Blair Wilson was elected reeve of Walpole, Garry Bonkowski was elected reeve of Martin, and Bernard Bauche was re-elected reeve of Antler in municipal elections November 9.
Complete results follow:

Town of Moosomin
Mayor
Larry Tomlinson-356
Adrian Nosterud -55
Councillors
Elected by acclamation
Chris Davidson (I)
Kyla Fingas
Ron Fisk (I)
Murray Gray (I)
Greg Nosterud (I)
Garry Towler (I)


Town of Fleming
Mayor
Trent Green (I) 35
Tony Huggard 25
Councillors - Four elected
Andrew Stonehouse 48
Joseph Tschetter (I) 43
Ryan Hall 41
Matthew Demas 30
Natasha Strnad (I) 25
Robert Strnad 21
Connie Forsythe (I) 20

Town of Wawota
Mayor
Shawn Murray-112
Kevin Kay-111
Councillors - Six elected
Allan Bunz (I)-196
Jordan Etchier-192
Mike Greenbank (I)-194
Kathy Hamilton (I)-172
Dwayne Linder-172
Dan Nicurity (I)-141
Robert Pilloud-106

Town of Whitewood
Mayor
Rhett Parks 183
Bruce Restau 159
Councillors - Six elected
Donna Beutler (I) 304
Chad Kelly (I) 285
Brian Waynert 252
Brent Schaan 227
Chris Ashfield 227
Glenn Mantei 212
Samuel Beutler 211

Town of Kipling
Mayor
Patricia Jackson-233
Tamara Woroschuk-136
Councillors - Six elected
Don Johnson (I)-295
James Gallagher-259
Devin Draper-245
Colby Sproat-230
Tyler Vargo-213
Makyla Stender-200
Kevin Kish (I)-183
Darren Szakacs (I)-165
Susan Kearns-166
Terry Baratch (I)-107
Jeff Hill-50

Town of Esterhazy
Mayor - Elected by acclamation
Grant Forster (I)
Councillors - Six elected
Maggie Rowland (I)-376
Tenille Flick (I)-363
Earl Nickell (I)-351
Marty Pfeifer (I)-351
Randy Bot (I)-283
Vern Petracek (I)-307
Randy Bot (I)-283
Alan Petracek-247
Edward de Vries-159

Town of Rocanville
Mayor - Elected by acclamation
Ron Reed
Councillors - Six elected
Owen Wilson-198
Chad Selby-168
Tobin Shipp-166
Tristan Bell-150
Irene McLean (I)-148
Paul Bunz-147
Heather Tremblay-141
Ed English (I)-109

Town of Wapella
Mayor - Elected by Acclamation
Sandy Hintz (I)
Councillors - Six Elected
Josh Skiba (I)-91
Dustin Raiwet-80
Mark Knutson (I)-73
Brian Schinke (I)-56
Janice McPherson-55
Ferrell Dodd (I)-54
(re-elected through tie break draw)
Allan Holloway (I)-54
(defeated through tie break draw)
Laura Klassen-54
(defeated through tie break draw)

Town of Redvers
All elected by acclamation
Mayor
Brad Bulbuck
Councillors
Owen Gavelin (I)
Michelle Jensen
David Pryde
Derek Soroka
Ken Thomas

Village of Maryfield
Mayor
Scott Eklund-100
David Hill (I)-57
Councillors
Four elected
Laura Low-127
Tavis Veysey-116
Charles Dodsworth-115
Valerie Fouillard (I)-98
Brian Thiessen (I)-87

Village of Fairlight
All Elected by Acclamation
Mayor
Barry Metz (I)
Councillors
Judy Skiba (I)
Earl Oesch (I)

Village of Stockholm
Mayor - Elected by Acclamation
Jason Nichols
Councillors - Four to be elected
Tyler Tranberg 100
Lindsay Korolek (I) 84
Mike Wolfe (I) 79
Kurt Prodgers 64
Ilona Zambal (I) 46
Lila Kingston 17

Village of Spy Hill
Mayor - Elected by Acclamation
Rosanne Atkinson
Councillors - Elected by Acclamation
Allan Perrin (I)
Ralph Jack
Bill Perrin

Village of Tantallon
Mayor - Elected by Acclamation
Jim Johnson (I)
Councillor - Elected by Acclamation
Ron Henderson (I)
As there was only one nomination for council, there will be a second call for nominations.

Village of Gerald
Mayor - Elected by Acclamation
Brian Swann (I)
Councillor - Elected by Acclamation
Alicia Nixon (I)
As there was only one nomination for council, there will be a second call for nominations.

RM of Spy Hill
Reeve - Elected by acclamation
Robert Bruce (I)
Division 1 - Second call for nominations
No nominees
Division 3
Corinne Delmage (I)
Division 5
Nick Denbrok (I)

RM of Rocanville
Reeve - Elected by acclamation
Melissa Ruhland
Division 1
Conrad Fafard (I) 35 votes
Henry Fafard 15 votes
Division 3 - Elected by acclamation
Tim Wushke (I)
Division 5 - Elected by acclamation
Floyd Tebb

RM of Willowdale
All elected by acclamation
Reeve
Lawrence Sippola
Division 1
Elizabeth Domoslai
Division 3
Lane Chesney
Division 5
Richard Schellenberg (I)

RM of Walpole
Reeve
Blair Wilson 117
Brent Fry 35
Division 1
Garth Cuddington (I) 20
Neil Russell 4
Division 2
Sheldon Wilson
(By-election for a two-year term)
Division 3
Robert Johnson 15
Teresa Walker (I) 14
Division 5
William Hollingshead

RM of Moosomin
All elected by acclamation
Reeve
David Moffatt (I)
Division 1
Jeff McMullen (I)
Division 3
Herb Doll (I)
Division 5
Dale McAuley (I)
Division 7
Vern Hamilton (I)

RM of Martin
Reeve
Garry Bonkowski 95 votes
Gerald Flaman (I) 79 votes
Division 1 - Elected by acclamation
Christopher J. Leeds
Division 3 - Elected by acclamation
Peter Currie (I)
Division 5 - Elected by acclamation
Ray Donald (I)

RM of Silverwood
Reeve - Elected by acclamation
Bill MacPherson (I)
Division 1 - Elected by acclamation
Marlin Stutt (I)
Division 3 - Elected by acclamation
Barry Clark (I)
Division 5
Brooke Mercer (I)-21
Cole Raiwet-9

RM of Kingsley
Reeve - Elected by acclamation
Gordon Sproat (I)
Division 1
Ward Cross (I)
Garth Sexsmith
Division 3 - Elected by acclamation
David Lowenberg
Division 5 - Elected by acclamation
Kevin Zepick (I)

RM of Maryfield
Reeve - Elected by acclamation
Cam Thompson (I)
Division 1
Louis Hebert (I)-21
Chad Lawless-20
Harold Friesen-5
Division 3 - Elected by acclamation
Tyler Van Eaton (I)
Division 5
Sheldon Clark-10
Clint Radke-5
Bryce Olson-3

RM of Wawken
Reeve - Elected by acclamation
Dawn Cameron (I)
Division 1 - Elected by acclamation
Hector Lamontagne (I)
Division 3 - Second call for nominations
No nominations filed
Division 5 - Elected by acclamation
Blaine Ehr (I)

RM of Hazelwood
All elected by acclamation
Reeve
James Husband (I)
Division 1
Blaine Warner (I)
Division 3
Gary Gorzo (I)
Division 5
Matthew Lohner (I)

RM of Fertile Belt
all elected by acclamation
Reeve
Arlyn Kurtz(I)
Division 1
Neil Bomboir
Division 3
Erik Bergstrom (I)
Division 5
Blake Duchek (I)

RM of Antler
Reeve
Bernard Bauche (I) 163
Jocelyn Hainsworth 114
Division 1 - Elected by acclamation
Edmond Aime
Division 3 - Elected by acclamation
Thomas Barnstable
Division 5
David Hutton (I) 34
Darren Sandgaard 24
Division 7 - Elected by acclamation
Donald Revet


shadow
shadow

shadow