shadow

RM elections Wednesday, Oct. 24

October 23, 2018 10:30 am
Kevin Weedmark


Voters in local RMs in both Saskatchewan and Manitoba will be going to the polls this Wednesday to elect new councils.
There will be elections in eight local RMs this fall, while in only two RMs all of the positions have filled by acclamation. In only one RM, not all spots have been filled.

In the RM of Moosomin there is one new councillor and two elections. In Division 2, Rob Hanson has been elected by acclamation as the new councillor. He will replace Garnet Fawcett. There will be elections in Divisions 4 and 6. Mark McCorriston will challenge incumbent Calvin Mills in Division 4, and Lee Crosson will challenge incumbent Ernest Dobson in Division 6.

In the RM of Martin, there will be no elections, with all councillors acclaimed. There will be one new councillor in Division 4, Hal Garrett, who replaces former councillor Brian Schwanke.

In the RM of Spy Hill there will be an election in Division 6. Jared Nagy and Nick Denbrok are running for the seat after former councillor Marsha Sabo stepped down.

In the RM of Rocanville there will be an election in Division 4 between incumbent Ernest Holland and Chris Machniak. There is a new councillor in Division 6, Marcia Polvi, who replaces former councillor Harold Parks.

In the RM of Wawken, incumbent Trevor Branvold was elected by acclamation in Division 4. On a second call for nominations, Tim Daku was elected by acclamation in Division 6. There have been no nominations in Division 2 and the new nomination deadline is Oct. 31.

In the RM of Maryfield there is an election in Division 4, with incumbent Robin Thompson running against Bryce Olson.

In the RM of Antler there are elections in Division 2 and Division 4. In Division 2, incumbent Spence Sutter is running against Rick Patron. In Division 4, Bernard Bauche is challenging incumbent Keith Rutten.

In the RM of Silverwood, there are two new councillors. Both are in by acclamation. Joey Hanson is the new councillor for Division two, replacing Jim Cairns. Robert Dodd is the new councillor for Division 4, replacing former councillor Barry Clark.

In the RM of Willowdale, all former councillors are in by acclamation, but there is a by-election for a seat in Division 5 that has been vacant for some time. Three people are running for the seat— Tanya Beckman, Curt Johnson, and Richard Schellenberg.

In the RM of Ellice-Archie there will be elections in Ward 2 and Ward 3. In Ward 2, incumbents Denis Fouillard, Angelo Fouillard, and Gabriel Huberdeau will be challenged by Devon Gurniak and Alfred Deschambault. In Ward 3, incumbent Melissa Pateman will be running, as will Bryon Judd, Cheryl Kleemona, Marla Dyke and Cameron Canart, who would all be new to council.

In the RM of Wallace-Woodworth, there will be an election for reeve, with three people—Clayton Canart, Sandy Heaman, and Vince Heaman—all running for the seat after former reeve Dennis Carter stepped down. There will also be elections in Ward 1, Ward 2, and for the LUD of Kenton. In Ward 1 Darren Good, Diana MacDonald and Rodney Pearn will challenge incumbent Valerie Caldwell for the two seats there. In Ward 2, Adam Bajus, Mark Humphries, and Gregory Penner will challenge incumbents Rea Kinnaird and Barb Stambuski for the three seats there. In the LUD of Kenton, incumbent Robert Good will run against Dennis Hemrica and Robert Lake for the two seats there.

Following is a list of the nomination day results:

RM of Moosomin

Division 2
Rob Hanson (acclaimed)

Division 4
Calvin Mills (i)
Mark McCorriston

Division 6
Ernest Dobson (i)
Lee Crosson

RM of Martin

Division 2:
Glen Ekert (acclaimed) (i)

Division 4:
Hal Garrett (acclaimed)

Division 6:
John Gordon
(acclaimed) (i)

RM of Spy Hill

Division 2
Glenn Blakley
(acclaimed) (i)

Division 4
Jack Neyedley
(acclaimed) (i)

Division 6
Jared Nagy
Nick Denbrok


RM of Rocanville

Division 2
Clint Berkenshaw
(acclaimed) (i)

Division 4
Ernest Holland (i)
Chris Machniak

Division 6
Marcia Polvi (acclaimed)

RM of Wawken

Division 2
No nominations - New Nomination Deadline
Oct. 31

Division 4
Trevor Branvold
(acclaimed) (i)

Division 6
Tim Daku (acclaimed)

RM of Maryfield

Division 2
Jeff Chambers (acclaimed) (i)

Division 4
Robin Thompson (i)
Bryce Olson

Division 6
Tyler Adamson
(acclaimed) (i)

RM of Antler

Division 2
Spence Sutter (i)
Rick Patron

Division 4
Keith Rutten (i)
Bernard Bauche

Division 6
Cal Pirlot (acclaimed) (i)

RM of Silverwood

Division 2
Joey Hanson (acclaimed)

Division 4
Robert Dodd (acclaimed)

Division 6
Aaron Jorgensen
(acclaimed) (i)

RM of Willowdale

Division 2
Larry Sippola
(acclaimed) (i)

Division 4
Eva Davis (acclaimed) (i)

Division 5 - by election
Tanya Beckman
Curt Johnson
Richard Schellenberg


Division 6
Denis Firkola
(acclaimed) (i)

RM of Ellice-Archie

Reeve:
Barry Lowes
(acclaimed) (i)

Ward 1
Jean-Paul Chartier
(acclaimed) (i)

Ward 2
(three to be elected)
Devon Gurniak
Denis Fouillard (i)
Angelo Fouillard (i)
Alfred Deschambault
Gabriel Huberdeau (i)

Ward 3
(three to be elected)
Melissa Pateman (i)
Bryon Judd
Cheryl Kleemola
Marla Dyke
Cameron Canart

RM of Wallace-Woodworth

Reeve:
Clayton Canart
Sandy Heaman
Vince Heaman

Ward 1
(two to be elected)
Valerie Caldwell (i)
Darren Good
Diana MacDonald
Rodney Pearn

Ward 2
(three to be elected)
Adam Bajus
Mark Humphries
Rea Kinnaird (i)
Gregory Penner
Barb Stambuski (i)

Ward 3
Denis Lachapelle
(acclaimed)

LUD of Elkhorn
(Two to be elected)
Riley Brennand
(acclaimed)
Kevin Tutthill
(acclaimed) (i)

LUD of Kenton
(Two to be elected)
Robert Good (i)
Dennis Hemrica
Robert Lake


shadow